You are viewing Wood's Green, Wadhurst parish, Wealden, East Sussex. The main page on hookgreen.uk is Hook Green, Southfleet parish, Dartford, Kent.Back to Hook Green
←Back to overview
Crime · Wood's Green

Reported crime in the parish of Wadhurst

218 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 41 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Wadhurst, which includes Wood's Green. There are no separate figures for Wood's Green. What each figure covers

Total incidents
218
Rate / 1,000
41
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences6831%
Anti social behaviour6329%
Criminal damage and arson209%
Other theft188%
Public order157%
Burglary94%
Other crime84%
Vehicle crime52%
Drugs52%
Shoplifting42%
Possession of weapons21%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences6374313105424768
Anti social behaviour5461882453863
Criminal damage and arson121114233220
Other theft1122321111318
Public order2242111215
Burglary1121139
Other crime141118
Vehicle crime111115
Drugs12115
Shoplifting11114
Possession of weapons112
Bicycle theft11
Total141616361726221215121220218
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Wood's Green, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,300.